LEGO colour names and their BrickLink names

ReferenceEvery LEGO® colour with its official LEGO name, its BrickLink name and its Rebrickable, BrickLink, LEGO and LDraw IDs, current and retired. Free as CSV or JSON.

What this is

Every colour Rebrickable has catalogued, 273 of them, with the name LEGO gives it, the name BrickLink gives it, and the number each of four catalogues uses for it. 76 are in production. The other 197 are retired, and still turn up in old sets, old instructions and old listings, which is where a lookup is needed most.

The two vocabularies are different languages for the same bricks. If you have a LEGO name, from Pick a Brick, an inventory or a set’s parts list, and need the BrickLink name to buy the piece, or the other way round, this is the table. Our 1×1 plate colours page answers a narrower question, which colours a mosaic can actually be bought in; this one is every colour, full stop.

Two names for every colour

LEGO’s colour names are the company’s own design vocabulary. The basic saturated colours are “Bright”: Bright Red, Bright Blue, Bright Yellow. The darks are “Earth”: Earth Blue, Earth Green. The greys are stone: Medium Stone Grey, Dark Stone Grey. Tan is Brick Yellow, Dark Tan is Sand Yellow, and Lime is Br. Yellowish Green, abbreviated exactly like that in LEGO’s own data.

BrickLink’s names were given by collectors describing the bricks in front of them, so Red, Blue, Yellow, Dark Blue, Light Bluish Gray and Tan. They are the names sellers list under and the ones most people know. Rebrickable’s names are BrickLink’s with a handful of exceptions, listed further down.

Of the 172 colours that carry both names, 39 have the same one. These are the 20 most used colours in production, by how many sets they have ever appeared in:

BrickLink nameLEGO's nameBrickLink IDLEGO IDSets
BlackBlack1126234,901
WhiteWhite11153,933
Light Bluish GrayMedium Stone Grey86194137,646
Dark Bluish GrayDark Stone Grey85199106,086
RedBright Red52197,387
YellowBright Yellow32473,150
Reddish BrownReddish Brown8819251,693
BlueBright Blue72350,562
TanBrick Yellow2548,247
GreenDark Green62827,513
OrangeBright Orange410618,325
Dark TanSand Yellow6913818,089
Pearl GoldWarm Gold11529716,087
Dark BlueEarth Blue6314015,783
Trans-ClearTransparent124015,596
LimeBr. Yellowish Green3411915,239
Dark RedDark Red5915413,093
Medium NougatMedium Nougat15031212,826
Medium AzureMedium Azure15632210,830
Bright Light OrangeFlame Yellowish Orange11019110,245

The same name, a different colour

The dangerous cases are not the names that differ but the names that match the wrong colour. Seven LEGO names are BrickLink’s name for a different colour:

The nameWhat LEGO means by itWhat BrickLink means by it
Dark GreenBrickLink's Green1949 to dateLEGO's Earth Green1999 to date
AquaBrickLink's Light Aqua2011 to dateLEGO's Light Bluish Green1998 to 2006
BrownBrickLink's Light Brown2002 to 2006LEGO's Earth Orange1974 to 2006
Earth OrangeBrickLink's Brown1974 to 2006LEGO's L.orabrown1982 to 2005
Light BrownBrickLink's Fabuland Orange1983 to 1987LEGO's Brown2002 to 2006
Light GreyBrickLink's Very Light Gray1997 to 2004LEGO's Grey1954 to 2007
Light PurpleBrickLink's Bright Pink2003 to dateLEGO's Bright Reddish Lilac2003 to 2006

Dark Green is the one that catches people. LEGO’s Dark Green is the ordinary green of trees and baseplates, which BrickLink calls Green. BrickLink’s Dark Green is the deep bottle green LEGO calls Earth Green. Both are in production, so an order placed on the name alone gets the wrong colour, with no error message.

Four numbers for one colour

Each catalogue numbers colours its own way and none agrees with another. Black is 0 to Rebrickable, 11 to BrickLink, 26 to LEGO and 0 to LDraw. The table carries all four. Use BrickLink’s to buy, since a wanted list identifies a colour by it; LEGO’s to read anything from the parts-focused end of the hobby; LDraw’s in Studio and other digital building tools; and Rebrickable’s with their data.

LEGO’s own numbering has history in it. Five current colours carry a second LEGO ID from a renumbering or a reformulation: Black is 26 and also 342, Dark Blue is 140 and also 428, Medium Azure is 322 and also 491, Metallic Gold is 335 and also 299 and Metallic Silver is 336 and also 298. The table shows both.

Names move

BrickLink renames colours. Between 2026-08-05, when this table’s IDs were taken from Rebrickable’s API, and 2026-10-18, when the names were read from BrickLink’s colour guide, ten of them changed: Dark Blue-Violet became Dark Royal Blue, Trans-Black became Trans-Brown, Speckle Black-Copper became Speckle Copper, Speckle Black-Silver became Speckle Silver, Speckle Black-Gold became Speckle Gold, Glow in Dark White became Glow In Dark White, Trans Light Orange became Trans-Light Orange, Satin White became Satin Trans-Clear, Satin Trans-Black became Satin Trans-Brown and Trans-Black (2023) became Trans-Black. The IDs did not move, which is why the IDs are the join here and the names are read fresh.

Two of those renames are a swap. Trans-Black, the old name of the smoky colour now called Trans-Brown, has passed to the colour that was Trans-Black (2023). An old listing and a new one can use the same name for different colours.

Rebrickable and BrickLink also differ on 12 current names. Rebrickable’s first: Warm Tan is Medium Tan, Vibrant Yellow is Neon Yellow, Pearl Titanium is Pearl Dark Gray, Sienna Brown is Sienna and Umber Brown is Umber, and every Opal Trans- colour, seven of them, is a Satin Trans- colour on BrickLink.

Why not match by colour value

Each catalogue publishes its own swatch for a colour, and they do not agree. Over the 58 opaque colours in production, BrickLink’s swatch sits a median 38 sRGB steps from Rebrickable’s, and 189 for Chrome Gold. LDraw’s sits a median 30 away, and 131 for Blue Violet. A nearest-colour match across catalogues lands on a different colour often enough to be useless, which is why this table is joined on IDs the catalogues state themselves rather than inferred from colour.

The full list

All 273 colours Rebrickable catalogues, 76 of them in production, in order of their BrickLink name. "Made" is the first and last year a set used the colour, and "Sets" how many sets have, all time. An empty ID means that catalogue has no entry, never 0.

BrickLink nameLEGO's nameBrickLink IDLEGO IDRebrickable IDLDraw codeMadeSets
AquaLight Bluish Green411181181181998 to 2006130
Bionicle CopperRebrickable: Two-tone CopperRed Flip/flop237176108317620012
Bionicle GoldRebrickable: Two-tone GoldYellow Flip/flop238178108417820026
Bionicle SilverRebrickable: Two-tone SilverSilver Flip/flop239179108517920026
BlackBlack1126also 342001957 to date234,901
BlueBright Blue723111949 to date50,562
Blue VioletBlue Violet17443111474312026 to date205
Bright GreenBright Green363710101949 to date8,708
Bright Light BlueLight Royal Blue1052122122122004 to date2,987
Bright Light OrangeFlame Yellowish Orange1101911911912003 to date10,245
Bright Light YellowCool Yellow1032262262262004 to date4,004
Bright PinkLight Purple10422229292003 to date6,186
BrownEarth Orange825661974 to 20063,789
Chrome Antique Brassunknown57unknown60none2001 to 200516
Chrome Blackunknown122unknown64none2008 to 202010
Chrome Blueunknown52unknown61none1998 to 200616
Chrome GoldMetalized Gold213103343341989 to date856
Chrome Greenunknown64unknown62none19992
Chrome Pinkunknown82unknown63none2001 to 201812
noneRebrickable: Chrome Redunknownnoneunknown1144none2003 to 20094
Chrome SilverMetalized Silver223093833831977 to date629
Clikits LavenderRebrickable: Reddish LilacRed. Lilac22721810072182004 to 200723
noneRebrickable: Clikits PinkFlamingo Pinknone2951082295200610
noneRebrickable: Clikits YellowFire Yellownone1901100none2003 to 20046
CopperCopper841391341342002 to 200843
CoralCoral22035310503532019 to date1,888
Dark AzureDark Azur1533213213212011 to date5,981
Dark BlueEarth Blue63140also 4282722721999 to date15,783
Dark Bluish GrayDark Stone Grey8519972721999 to date106,086
Dark BrownDark Brown1203083083082007 to date7,173
Dark GrayDark Grey1027881978 to 20067,803
Dark GreenEarth Green801412882881999 to date6,669
Dark NougatDark Nougat22512810671282001 to 200410
Dark Olive GreenDark Army Green2421441142none2000 to 20012
Dark OrangeDark Orange68384844841994 to date8,530
Dark PinkBright Purple47221552003 to date5,131
Dark PurpleMedium Lilac8926885852000 to date6,154
Dark RedDark Red591543203202001 to date13,093
Dark Royal BlueRebrickable: Dark Blue-VioletDark Royal Blue10919623232004 to 20069
Dark SalmonRebrickable: Bright Reddish OrangeBright Reddish Orange23112310681232003 to 200413
Dark TanSand Yellow6913828282000 to date18,089
Dark TurquoiseBright Bluish Green39107331990 to date6,476
Dark YellowRebrickable: CurryCurry16118010661802004 to 20056
noneRebrickable: Duplo Dark PurpleBright Lilacnone1971101none20031
noneRebrickable: Duplo Light GreenLight Faded Greennone2331079none20041
noneRebrickable: Duplo Medium BlueTiny-medium Bluenone2691075none20041
noneRebrickable: Duplo Medium GreenFaded Greennone2101078none20031
noneRebrickable: Duplo PinkPinknone1610873511992 to 199321
noneRebrickable: Duplo Turquoiseunknownnoneunknown1090none20032
Earth OrangeL.orabrown29123663661982 to 2005132
Fabuland BrownBrick Red10644504501979 to 199144
Fabuland LimePastel Green2481410775101982 to 198615
Fabuland OrangeLight Brown1601910125091983 to 19873
noneRebrickable: Fabuland RedRed Orangenone1310645081979 to 199416
Flat Dark GoldGold Metallic811471781472002 to 2006113
Flat SilverSilver Metallic953151793152009 to date8,845
noneRebrickable: Glitter Milky WhiteNature With Glitternone1221143none1999 to 20054
noneRebrickable: Glitter Trans-Bright GreentransparentTransparent Bright Green W/ Glitternone351109610351no sets0
Glitter Trans-CleartransparentTransparent Glitter101117also 1221171171999 to 202338
Glitter Trans-Dark PinktransparentTr. Medium Reddish-violet W. Glitter 2%1001141141141999 to 202450
noneRebrickable: Glitter Trans-GreentransparentTransparent Green With Glitternone155also 1751098none20001
Glitter Trans-Light BluetransparentPctr Li.blue W/16230210033022001 to 202444
noneRebrickable: Glitter Trans-Medium PurpletransparentTrans Br Reddish Lilac W/ Glitternone3031097none20053
Glitter Trans-Neon GreentransparentTr.fl.gre W/gli16333910023392015 to 20188
Glitter Trans-OrangetransparentTr.br:ora W/gli222341105234120201
noneRebrickable: Glitter Trans-PinktransparentTrans Bright Purple W/ Glitternone3011099none20051
Glitter Trans-PurpletransparentTr. Bright Bluish Violet W. Glitter 2%1021291291292000 to 202574
Glow In Dark OpaquePhosp. White465021211990 to 2006155
Glow In Dark TranstransparentPhosphorescent Green1182942942942005 to 201143
Glow In Dark WhiteRebrickable: Glow in Dark WhiteWhite Glow15932910003292001 to date196
GreenDark Green628221949 to date27,513
noneRebrickable: HO Aquaunknownnoneunknown1104none19581
noneRebrickable: HO Azureunknownnoneunknown1105none19631
noneRebrickable: HO Blue-grayunknownnoneunknown1106none1958 to 19703
noneRebrickable: HO Cyanunknownnoneunknown1107none19581
noneRebrickable: HO Dark Aquaunknownnoneunknown1108none19581
noneRebrickable: HO Dark Blueunknownnoneunknown1109none1958 to 19659
noneRebrickable: HO Dark Grayunknownnoneunknown1110none1961 to 196411
noneRebrickable: HO Dark Greenunknownnoneunknown1111none1958 to 19644
noneRebrickable: HO Dark Limeunknownnoneunknown1112none19581
noneRebrickable: HO Dark Redunknownnoneunknown1113none1958 to 196410
noneRebrickable: HO Dark Sand Greenunknownnoneunknown1114none19581
noneRebrickable: HO Dark Turquoiseunknownnoneunknown1115none19651
noneRebrickable: HO Earth Orangeunknownnoneunknown1116none1957 to 19582
noneRebrickable: HO Goldunknownnoneunknown1117none19581
noneRebrickable: HO Light Aquaunknownnoneunknown1118none19581
noneRebrickable: HO Light Brownunknownnoneunknown1119none19571
noneRebrickable: HO Light Goldunknownnoneunknown1120none1957 to 19582
noneRebrickable: HO Light Tanunknownnoneunknown1121none1958 to 19644
noneRebrickable: HO Light Yellowunknownnoneunknown1122none19581
noneRebrickable: HO Medium Blueunknownnoneunknown1123none19582
noneRebrickable: HO Medium Redunknownnoneunknown1124none1957 to 19584
noneRebrickable: HO Metallic Blueunknownnoneunknown1125none1958 to 19613
noneRebrickable: HO Metallic Dark Grayunknownnoneunknown1126none1958 to 19592
noneRebrickable: HO Metallic Greenunknownnoneunknown1127none19581
noneRebrickable: HO Metallic Sand Blueunknownnoneunknown1128none19581
noneRebrickable: HO Olive Greenunknownnoneunknown1129none1957 to 196514
noneRebrickable: HO Roseunknownnoneunknown1130none19581
noneRebrickable: HO Sand Blueunknownnoneunknown1131none1957 to 19582
noneRebrickable: HO Sand Greenunknownnoneunknown1132none1958 to 19644
noneRebrickable: HO Tanunknownnoneunknown1133none1957 to 19643
noneRebrickable: HO Titaniumunknownnoneunknown1134none19581
LavenderLavender15432531312011 to date2,421
LemonRebrickable: Duplo LimeLemon1711510761001519923
Light AquaAqua1523233233232011 to date3,134
Light BlueLight Blue6245991995 to 200734
Light Bluish GrayMedium Stone Grey8619471712002 to date137,646
Light BrownBrown9121786862002 to 2006101
Light GrayGrey92771954 to 200725,190
Light GreenLight Green38617171992 to 2005125
Light LilacLight Lilac24622010932202003 to 201119
Light LimeLig. Yellowish Green351201201201998 to 200821
Light NougatLight Nougat9028378782004 to date6,251
Light OrangeMedium Yellowish Orange321211251211998 to 200446
Light PurpleBright Reddish Lilac9319869692003 to 200638
Light SalmonLight Red261001001001997 to 2002111
noneRebrickable: Light TanLight Brick Yellownone2241080none20061
Light TurquoiseMed. Bluish Green4011611111998 to 200478
Light VioletLight Bluish Violet443920201994 to 2002125
Light YellowLight Yellow33318181994 to 2005187
LilacRebrickable: Medium VioletLilac24521910012192000 to 200713
LimeBr. Yellowish Green3411927271998 to date15,239
Little Robots BlueRebrickable: Duplo BlueTiny Blue2471881074none2003 to 20046
Maersk BluePastel Blue72113133131974 to 2006101
Maersk BlueRebrickable: Pastel BluePastel Blue721110513132005 to 2011101
MagentaBright Reddish Violet7112426262000 to date4,883
Medium AzureMedium Azure156322also 4913223222012 to date10,830
Medium BlueMedium Blue4210273731997 to date3,514
Medium BrownMedium Brown24037010883702001 to date227
Medium Dark PinkMedium Reddish Violet9422351100221994 to 2005575
Medium GreenMedium Green372974741994 to 2005309
Medium LavenderMedium Lavender15732430302011 to date3,424
Medium LimeMed. Yellowish Green761151151151998 to 2005104
Medium NougatMedium Nougat15031284842010 to date12,826
Medium OrangeBr. Yellowish Orange311054624621997 to 2007281
Medium TanRebrickable: Warm TanWarm Tan24137110893712001 to date500
Medium VioletRebrickable: Medium Bluish VioletMedium Bluish Violet73112also 2131121121999 to 200454
noneRebrickable: Metalunknownnoneunknown1135none1957 to 202129
Metallic CopperCopper, Dr.la.250300also 33410923002007 to 201218
Metallic GoldGold Ink65335also 29982821997 to date791
Metallic Greenunknown70unknown81none2001 to 200214
Metallic SilverSilver Ink67336also 29880801998 to date1,373
Milky WhiteNature602079791963 to 2008158
Mx Aqua GreenRebrickable: Modulex Aqua Greenunknown142unknown1032none196316
Mx BlackRebrickable: Modulex Blackunknown128unknown1018none1963310
Mx BrownRebrickable: Modulex Brownunknown132unknown1021none196336
Mx BuffRebrickable: Modulex Buffunknown133unknown1022none196342
Mx Charcoal GrayRebrickable: Modulex Charcoal Grayunknown126unknown1016none19632
Mx ClearRebrickable: Modulex Clearunknown149unknown1039none196371
Mx Foil Dark BlueRebrickable: Modulex Foil Dark Blueunknown214unknown1044none19631
Mx Foil Dark GrayRebrickable: Modulex Foil Dark Grayunknown210unknown1040none19631
Mx Foil Dark GreenRebrickable: Modulex Foil Dark Greenunknown212unknown1042none19631
Mx Foil Light BlueRebrickable: Modulex Foil Light Blueunknown215unknown1045none19631
Mx Foil Light GrayRebrickable: Modulex Foil Light Grayunknown211unknown1041none19631
Mx Foil Light GreenRebrickable: Modulex Foil Light Greenunknown213unknown1043none19631
Mx Foil OrangeRebrickable: Modulex Foil Orangeunknown219unknown1049none19631
Mx Foil RedRebrickable: Modulex Foil Redunknown217unknown1047none19631
Mx Foil VioletRebrickable: Modulex Foil Violetunknown216unknown1046none19631
Mx Foil YellowRebrickable: Modulex Foil Yellowunknown218unknown1048none19631
Mx LemonRebrickable: Modulex Lemonunknown139unknown1029none196323
Mx Light Bluish GrayRebrickable: Modulex Light Bluish Grayunknown124unknown1014none196310
Mx Light GrayRebrickable: Modulex Light Grayunknown125unknown1015none196363
Mx Light OrangeRebrickable: Modulex Light Orangeunknown136unknown1026none19637
Mx Light YellowRebrickable: Modulex Light Yellowunknown137unknown1027none19638
Mx Medium BlueRebrickable: Modulex Medium Blueunknown144unknown1035none19638
Mx Ochre YellowRebrickable: Modulex Ochre Yellowunknown138unknown1028none196318
Mx Olive GreenRebrickable: Modulex Olive Greenunknown140unknown1031none196321
Mx OrangeRebrickable: Modulex Orangeunknown135unknown1025none196326
Mx Pastel BlueRebrickable: Modulex Pastel Blueunknown145unknown1036none196319
Mx Pastel GreenRebrickable: Modulex Pastel Greenunknown141unknown1030none196334
Mx PinkRebrickable: Modulex Pinkunknown148unknown1038none196320
Mx Pink RedRebrickable: Modulex Pink Redunknown130unknown1024none19637
Mx RedRebrickable: Modulex Redunknown129unknown1023none196326
Mx Teal BlueRebrickable: Modulex Teal Blueunknown146unknown1033none196315
Mx TerracottaRebrickable: Modulex Terracottaunknown134unknown1020none196338
Mx Tile BlueRebrickable: Modulex Tile Blueunknown143unknown1034none196379
Mx Tile BrownRebrickable: Modulex Tile Brownunknown131unknown1019none1963157
Mx Tile GrayRebrickable: Modulex Tile Grayunknown127unknown1017none1963218
Mx VioletRebrickable: Modulex Violetunknown147unknown1037none19637
Mx WhiteRebrickable: Modulex Whiteunknown123unknown1013none1963761
Neon GreenNeon Green1661341141none1997 to 199915
Neon OrangeNeon Orange1651331140none1997 to 19995
Neon YellowRebrickable: Vibrant YellowVibrant Yellow23636810623682022 to date701
NougatNougat281892921979 to date1,251
Ochre YellowOchre Yellow17342411454242025 to date15
Olive GreenOlive Green1553303263302010 to date2,657
OrangeBright Orange410625251998 to date18,325
Pearl BlackMetallic Black2441491073832000 to 200619
Pearl BlueMetallic Bright Blue25418510701852003 to 200916
Pearl BrownMetallic Earth Orange25518710721872003 to 200617
Pearl Dark GrayMettalic Dark Grey771481481482001 to 2010283
Pearl Dark GrayRebrickable: Pearl TitaniumTitanium Metallic7731611033162010 to date3,388
Pearl GoldWarm Gold1152972972972001 to date16,087
Pearl GreenMetallic Dark Green25318610711862003 to 200615
Pearl Light GoldGold611271421422000 to 200528
Pearl Light GrayCool Silver66296also 1311352962000 to 20112,391
noneRebrickable: Pearl LimeLemon Metallicnone20010862002002 to 200439
Pearl RedMetallic Bright Red25218410691842003 to 200614
Pearl Sand BlueSand Blue Metallic781451371372000 to 200678
Pearl Very Light GrayMetallic Light Gray1191501501502000 to 200429
Pearl WhiteMetallic White831831831832003 to 202119
PinkL.redviol23913131994 to 2005249
PurpleBright Violet2410422221997 to 2005318
RedBright Red521441949 to date97,387
Reddish BrownReddish Brown8819270702003 to date51,693
Reddish CopperRebrickable: Pearl CopperCopper Metallic24934610633462017 to 202045
Reddish GoldReddish Gold23518910651892002 to 200670
Reddish OrangeRed. Orange16740211364022001 to date919
Rose PinkRebrickable: Light PinkLight Pink56223also 1777771991 to 199481
Royal BlueR. Blue9719589892004 to 200568
RustRust272162162161989 to 200117
noneRebrickable: Rust OrangeRustnone21610812162004 to 20053
SalmonMedium Red2510112121997 to 2000116
Sand BlueSand Blue551353793792001 to date2,959
Sand GreenSand Green481513783782000 to date5,470
Sand PurpleSand Violet541363733732001 to 200321
Sand RedSand Red581533353352001 to 200451
Satin Trans-Bright GreenRebrickable: Opal Trans-Bright GreentransparentTransparent Green With Opalescence23336710603672021 to date26
Satin Trans-BrownRebrickable: Opal Trans-BrowntransparentTransparent Brown With Opalescence22936310563632020 to 202316
Satin Trans-ClearRebrickable: Opal Trans-CleartransparentTransparent With Opalescence22836010553602020 to date196
Satin Trans-Dark BlueRebrickable: Opal Trans-Dark BluetransparentTransparent Blue With Opalescence2323661061103662021 to date55
Satin Trans-Dark PinkRebrickable: Opal Trans-Dark PinktransparentTransparent Medium Reddish Violet With Opalescence22436410543642020 to date91
Satin Trans-Light BlueRebrickable: Opal Trans-Light BluetransparentTransparent Blue Opal22336210533622020 to date297
Satin Trans-PurpleRebrickable: Opal Trans-PurpletransparentTr.violet Opal23036510593652020 to date116
Satin Trans-YellowRebrickable: Opal Trans-YellowtransparentTr. Yellow Opal17037611393762024 to date15
SiennaRebrickable: Sienna BrownSienna Brown16942211374222024 to date65
Sky BlueDove Blue872322322322003 to 200762
Speckle CopperRebrickable: Speckle Black-CopperCop. Dif.116306757520067
Speckle DBGray-SilverCo. Silver Dif1173047613220069
Speckle GoldRebrickable: Speckle Black-GoldWarm Gold, Diffuse1513051331332010 to 20115
Speckle SilverRebrickable: Speckle Black-SilverCo. Silver Dif1113041321322005 to 201391
TanBrick Yellow2519191982 to date48,247
Trans-AquaRebrickable: Trans-Very Lt BluetransparentTransparent Light Bluish Green11322943392003 to 200676
Trans-BlacktransparentTr. Black2513751095103752023 to date218
noneRebrickable: Trans-Black IR LenstransparentBlack Irnone109also 3553232no sets0
Trans-Bright GreentransparentTransparent Bright Green10831135352010 to date1,334
Trans-BrowntransparentTr. Brown1311140401999 to 20253,011
Trans-CleartransparentTransparent124047471954 to date15,596
Trans-Dark BluetransparentTr. Blue144333331965 to date3,316
Trans-Dark PinktransparentTr. Medi. Reddish Violet5011345371999 to date1,978
noneRebrickable: Trans-Fire YellowtransparentTr. Fire Yellnone23410052342003 to 200616
Trans-GreentransparentTr. Green204834341969 to date2,290
Trans-Light BluetransparentTr. Lg Blue154241431985 to date9,525
Trans-Light Bright GreentransparentTransparent Bright Yellowish Green22622710572272003 to 200648
Trans-Light GreentransparentTransparent Light Green22128510582852005 to 200616
Trans-Light OrangeRebrickable: Trans-Flame Yellowish OrangetransparentTr. Fl. Yel Ora16423110042312003 to 200682
Trans-Light PurpletransparentTr. Red-lilac1142842362842000 to 200637
noneRebrickable: Trans-Light Royal BluetransparentTr. L.royal Bluenone2931006293200548
Trans-Medium BluetransparentTr. Flu. Blue74143143412001 to 2018250
Trans-Medium PurpletransparentTransparent Bright Reddish Lilac2342361094442003 to 200692
Trans-Neon GreentransparentTr. Flu. Green164942421990 to 20242,340
Trans-Neon OrangetransparentTr. Flu. Reddish Orange184757381993 to 20231,951
noneRebrickable: Trans-Neon RedtransparentTransparent Fluorescent Rednone15811021582001 to 20049
Trans-Neon YellowtransparentTransparent Fluorescent Yellow12115754542001 to 200557
Trans-OrangetransparentTr. Bright Orange98182182572002 to date5,147
Trans-PinktransparentTr. Br. Purple107230230452003 to 2006181
Trans-PurpletransparentTr. Bright Bluish Violet5112652522000 to date879
Trans-RedtransparentTr. Red174136361969 to date7,247
Trans-YellowtransparentTr. Yellow194446461969 to date4,532
UmberRebrickable: Umber BrownUmber Brown16842311384232001 to date20
Very Light Bluish GrayLight Stone Grey992081511512004 to 2013154
Very Light GrayLight Grey491035035031997 to 200451
Very Light OrangeLight Yellowish Orange963668682000 to 200216
noneRebrickable: Vintage Blueunknownnoneunknown1008none19494
noneRebrickable: Vintage Greenunknownnoneunknown1009none19498
noneRebrickable: Vintage Redunknownnoneunknown1010none19498
noneRebrickable: Vintage Yellowunknownnoneunknown1011none19494
VioletBright Bluish Violet431101101101992 to 2008119
Warm PinkWarm Pink17543011464302026 to date74
Warm Yellowish OrangeWarm Yellowish Orange1722251091225200419
WhiteWhite1115151949 to date153,933
YellowBright Yellow32414141949 to date73,150
Yellowish GreenSpring Yellow Green1583261583262006 to date1,152

Download the data

Both files carry the same rows as the table above.

Licensed CC BY 4.0 like the source it derives from. Credit Rebrickable, whose public data dumps make this possible, and LDraw, whose colour definitions supply the LDraw codes.

An empty ID means that catalogue has no entry for the colour. It is left blank rather than set to zero, because 0 is a real colour in three of the four numberings.

Limitations

BrickLink’s names are as its colour guide read them on 2026-10-18, and BrickLink renames colours. The IDs are stable, so an ID is the thing to cite.

LEGO’s names are as Rebrickable’s API records them, abbreviations and all: “Br. Yellowish Green”, “Tr. Lg Blue”. They are not expanded here, because the expansion would be a guess.

58 colours have no BrickLink ID, 31 of them the 1:87 scale vehicle colours of the 1960s. LDraw codes are joined on LEGO ID and cover 178 colours; a colour LDraw has no entry for, or that it lists under two codes, is left blank.

“Made” is the first and last year a catalogued set used the colour, which is not quite a production record: Rebrickable catalogues sets ahead of release, so a current colour’s last year can read as next year, and a colour used only in a promotional item may show no sets at all.

Frequently asked questions

Is Tan the same colour as Brick Yellow?

Yes. Brick Yellow is LEGO's own name for the colour everyone else calls Tan. It is BrickLink colour 2, LEGO colour 5 and Rebrickable colour 19, and the table lists both names for every colour so either can be looked up.

Which name do I use when buying parts?

BrickLink's. Sellers list parts under BrickLink's colour names and IDs, and a wanted list identifies a colour by its BrickLink ID. LEGO's names are what the company uses on Pick a Brick and in its own data, and LDraw's codes are what Studio and other digital building tools use. The table carries all of them.

Why does LEGO call Light Bluish Gray "Medium Stone Grey"?

Because the two names come from different places. LEGO's names are its own design vocabulary: Bright Red, Earth Blue, Medium Stone Grey. BrickLink's were given by collectors describing the bricks in front of them: Red, Dark Blue, Light Bluish Gray. Only about one colour in four has the same name in both.

Why do some colours have no BrickLink ID?

BrickLink numbers the colours it has traded. Rebrickable also catalogues colours BrickLink never has, most of them from the 1:87 scale vehicles of the 1960s, with a few Duplo, Clikits, Vintage and glitter colours. Those rows show the IDs that do exist and leave the BrickLink column empty rather than guessing.

Can I use this data in my own project?

Yes. It is derived from Rebrickable's dumps, which are CC BY 4.0, and LDraw's colour definitions, which are CC BY 2.0, so it carries those terms: use it for anything, including commercially, as long as you credit Rebrickable and LDraw. A link back here is welcome but not required.